AND MOLLY TOO!!

AND MOLLY TOO!!

Monday, May 30, 2011

Leaping Lizard aka Paisley

Tonight Paisley and Zack got together again - it was so funny.

Blimy she can jump - like a gazelle!!! May be a future agility champ???

There was lots of dashing, dodging and running about



Zack showed Paisley what big knashers he has..... hers have yet to grow LOL

He couldn't help but take a peek at her cute poodle butt - that's quite the face there Zacky.

You put your right leg in your right leg out you do the hokey pokey and you shake it all about.....

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Walk for Guide Dogs

This morning Zack and I participated in a Charity Walk for Guide Dogs (and Service Dogs). Even tho it had just finished pouring rain and was quite cool there was a good turn out and lots of people and dogs showed up to show their support and raise some money.

This guide dog is due to retire and is almost 12 years old. What a great dog.

And this is one of the service dogs. He was a beautiful labrador.

It amazes me how guide dogs and service dogs are trained so well to handle all the commotion and excitement of so many dogs around at an event like this. Zack was beside himself with excitement in seeing so many dogs. He would soooooo fail at guide dog school just by saying hello!!! LOL

Zack thought he saw his first wooly mammoth (oh yeah, may be that was me) but it was just a 10 month old goldendoodle who came over to visit. He was so wet, muddy and oh so cute.


We waited for what seemed quite a while at the start but then we were off and the walk got underway. For participating in the walk and getting pledges Zack received some yummy treats (which have since been inhaled and are now no longer in existence).

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Stress

After an awful morning at work and having a good cry coming home at lunch

I am so thankful I have Zack and Asia waiting for me.....they make me smile even if I am down.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Monday, May 23, 2011

Going Home

This is Deuce's last night :( his mum is coming to pick him up early tomorrow morning.

He has been lots of fun and Zack has enjoyed the extra play time. Having another dog around has definitely helped in distracting Zack from getting up to mischief in the garden.

Deuce is such a goofy happy boy.

Come again Deuce!!!!

Puppy Love

Our neighbours 4 doors down just got the cutest black and white standard parti-poodle puppy and her name is Paisley. Right now anyway she is about the same size as Zack and to help with her socialization yesterday Zack went down to visit and have some play time and they got along great together. Paisley showed no signs of fear and Zack was so good and polite with her. He didn't overwhelm her at all and they ran circles, tossed and tumbled and played for over an hour in the rain (hence no photos as I didn't want to get the camera wet). I was so glad for Paisley that her first play session with another dog since leaving her littermates went so well and Zack will be paying more visits in the future. Next time tho I am sure Paisley will be bigger than Zacky - but he won't care and we look forward to it.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Deuce, you Wanna Play?

Zack was quite the tease with his wubba kong

how else but to lure the whippet

Then the chase was on


and the tug-of-war began

and went on and on

and on and on

They did finally break it up and relax - Zack is having a blast with Deuce and I think vice versa.

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Good Dog

Deuce is such a good boy, you don't really know he is there as he is so quiet. The first night poor Deuce was absolutely terrified of Fat Cat and she knew it strutting her stuff and ruling the roost. They have since sorted it out and he is much better.

Now the rain has stopped there is lots of playing going on in the garden.



But of course there must be time for some chillaxin as well....



Zack so wants to snuggle with Deuce like he does with Fat Cat but Deuce being the only dog at his home keeps moving away when Zack gets really close - may be it's the prickly fur LOL!!!

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

House Guest


Deuce the Whippet X is coming to stay tonight for 5 days while his mum goes to Viva Las Vegas!! I am sure Zack will be happy as Larry when he arrives and there will be lots of charging about at first. Deuce has never stayed with us before but I am sure it will be interesting and fun. Hopefully the dogs will have a blast!!!! Fingers crossed for good weather this coming long weekend - lots of outdoorsy stuff for the dogs would be great.

Monday, May 16, 2011

Exercise & Injury


This weekend I pulled my right hamstring in my leg. Very painful and quite gimpy at the moment I was unable to take Zack for his usual walk tonight. Zack didn't care as he went for a 4 mile run with my husband instead. I wished I found running as exciting as Zack does LOL!! They ran cross country tonight and ran into pheasant - oh boy. Back at home Zack ate his supper, lounged on his mat and was out cold before you know it - aaaahhh what a life.

I hope my leg is somewhat better for Thursday evening for Zack's agility class. I said to Pete if not he will have to run Zack in class - Pete said "I'm going fishing" ahahaha.

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Downs and Ups

I woke up this morning to Zack having terrible belly cramps, squelching noises in his belly and squirming in pain. No vomiting or diarrhea just the usual cramps. I hate it when he gets these flare ups and I hate seeing him in pain. Still don't know what causes it (irritable bowels is what we have been told) but we deal with it. I gave him his meds and after a couple of hours he is alot more comfortable. I just gave him a tiny bit of food and he wanted it so that was good. It's the usual sign that he is on the mend.

I had to cancel our planned walk today with Zack's doggy friends :( but there will always be another day for that.

On the up side, I couldn't believe my eyes this morning, I mean blimy, criky and bloody hell I saw another border terrier in Lethbridge!!!! Yes in Lethbridge :) I I nearly drove off the road when I saw it - a cute little wheaten coloured border terrier jogging along with a lady running. Oh Zack's gotta meet that little border LOL!!! OK OK, maybe I do.

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

The Box

Last weekend my husband Pete started building me a large wooden box to plant fresh vegetables in. Zack was never far from his side.

He was very curious about what was going on and what was this giant box.

He checked out Pete's handy work in detail.

Looking long and hard at the workmanship...

trying to figure out what the heck it was

Then the light went on....oh boy it's one giant digging box!!!! Thanks dad!!

I HOPE NOT!!! LOL!!!

Monday, May 9, 2011

Hoodlum

YO, my name is ZACK-EE

But that's DAWG to you!!

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Confused

Zack's ball within a ball still confuses him. He'll eye it up and then pounce....

He'll squish it...

Then he shakes the devil out of it.....hoping to get the ball out!!! LOL!!!!



No such luck eh Zacky.

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Newly Plucked!!


What a handsome little "plucker".

Monday, May 2, 2011

Therapy Dog?


One of Zack's trainers asked if I ever considered doing therapy work with Zack at the local hospital as she thought he would be great. I have since filled out an application with St. John's Ambulance and will wait and see if we get called in for our preliminary testing etc. Hopefully Zack and I will pass the course with flying colours and we will be able to volunteer our time helping others. I think Zack will hopefully make the patients laugh and brighten up their day while they are in long term care or other facilities.