AND MOLLY TOO!!

AND MOLLY TOO!!

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Surprise Visit

Pete's friend made a surprise visit the other day and brought little Miss Nina along.    Of course, I was happy for Zack as Nina is a great playmate for him and has just as much piss and vinegar as he does!!!


Even though Zack and Nina don't get together that often they never forget and are so happy to see each other again and immediately start playing like mad


Whoo hooo, you can't catch me.....



No, but I can pull your whiskers


and I can pull your leg



I have dracula teeth...see


Yeah yeah,  but I'm still gonna getcha


Weeeeeeeeeeee, what fun!!!



They had such a blast that lasted for more than 4 hours, Zack never took his eyes off her


Thanks for coming Little Miss Nina!!!!  It made my day seeing the dogs having so much fun.


Sunday, July 22, 2012

Zack's Ears

Zack's ears are the softest part of his wiry coat and are just so darn cute.   I just love them.    Whenever he is running about they are always going every which way....


this one is the most fitting and it shows up often - his little devil horns!!!!   aahahahah



Saturday, July 21, 2012

The Three Amigos (cont.)

Zack is notorious for having his tongue down other dog's throats and his nose up their butts, you name it he is there.   It can sometimes get him into trouble tho as not all dogs appreciate it.  That night we met lots of dogs on our walk with Dingo and Boone, including this lovely basset.   She was a lovely friendly pup but due to her hound nose was not allowed off her lead.   It didn't stop the dogs from having a good visit anyways.


 We met a little schnauzer


and this collie mix which took Zacky by surprise......it looks like he's pooping but he's not LOL

Sharon had to show me how cute Boone and Dingo are when they do the dancing in circles for a cookie....
 Boone was great....

 Dingo was a little crazy obsessed....OMG where's the cookie where's the cookie!!!! His eyes were wild - he was so funny  - food his is passion hence the waistline (I right there with you Dingo...)

 Zacky had a go but didn't get the circles but got the cookie!!!!

Then it was time for some more running about
 before we made our way back to the car.

It was a great evening walk - thanks Sharon, Dingo and Boone!!!!

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

The Three Amigos Meet Again

Zack, Dingo and Boone met up again for an evening walk this time.   It was a little hot so some shade now and then was called for.


Dingo and Zack enjoyed their new found freedom running in the fields but Boone, the red one, thinks he is an olympic athlete and can do a terrific 500m dash with no hope of catching him so he stayed on his extendilead.  He had a great time too tho!!



Zacky loves to get up close and personal with his buddies


 Checking every crevice


Pffffft....yep even the butt!!!!!  ahahahah


Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Naughty Naughty Boy

I came home from work today to find Zack had been having a wonderful time digging at my new area rug in the front entrance 



his face says it all

LOL

Monday, July 9, 2012

The Giant Tube

At first he was baffled


 then it was war, tug-o-war that is....


grrrrrrrr

grrrrrrrrr

look who won the war  and took off with his victory prize in tow


At first he didn't quite know what to do with it LOL

then he realized it's cardboard and the shredding began


I just love his little tooth showing (I guess not so little BOL!!!)

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Big Purchases

It's funny that every big purchase we have made in our lives, the house, the car and now our new couch, were all purchased with the pets in mind.   Nothing is more important than having a good size yard with trails close by,  a car where our stuff and a crate can fit and a fabric friendly sofa!!!!


Our old couch was over 17 years old so had no complaints but it was time for a new one.  The day after we got the new couch home  I came down the next morning to find  a giant size vomit with hairball attached on one of the cushions - compliments of Fat Cat.    She just had to christen it!!!.  Luckily it cleaned up a breeze so I think we made the right choice -  Zack thinks so anyways and that's all that matters :)

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Zack Thought He Won the Lottery




A million gophers in an open field what more could a border terrier ask for!!!  It was in Waterton Lakes National Park so a leash was a must but it didn't stop Zack's natural instincts from kicking in.   He was so tense and focused it was hilarious.   The gophers were so used to people and dogs they didn't pop down their holes until the very last minute - teasing Zack something awful.   They were everywhere and OMD it made Zack's day for sure :) LOL

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

The Road Less Travelled (cont....)


On our road trip we stopped a lot to check out many rivers along the way - Zack just loved all the new smells

We meandered  our way down the river bank trails until we found the perfect spot for a bit of fishing.  It was hard for Zacky to see over the long grass at times so he just tucked right in and trotted along.

Pete found a spot and the scenery wasn't bad either.   What you don't know in this photo is that I while I was taking this picture Zack was pulling me in the opposite direction cuz there were this pesky gophers screaming their warnings that we were about....... if only they knew the screaming makes Zack worse!!

We did end up at Waterton Lakes National Park for a couple of hours for a walk and ice cream :)   I think this was Zack's favourite location of the day - but I will post about the reason why tomorrow.


We were very lucky on the drive out to come across this beautiful moment.   The deer are not scared of people in the park and she just let her baby feed - we watched for about 10 minutes - so precious.   Loved it.

On our way home along the roads less travelled  in middle of nowhere we came across this awesome little church built in 1902.   It looks like the old churches you see in the old movies or TV shows.  This is why I love back road trips as you find little gems like this.

It was a great day and I think Zack had a good day out too, especially because of..........to be cont......

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

The Roads Less Travelled


This past Saturday Pete, Zack and I packed up the car and went on a road trip for the day to explore some of the back roads of Southern Alberta.   We went to places neither of us had been to before and roads where you didn't see another car for ages.   Our first stop was at a farm/fishing store - Pete had to check out the fishing gear and Zack and I stayed outside to look at the tractors and all the other gear.


Zack thought the John Deere bulldozer was the best cuz it had a bucket on it.

Although all this investigating made for hot work and a cool down in the shade was called for.

One of the roads we went down there was this rural railroad crossing where we saw this gopher having a fit and chirping away, because there was no cars around AT ALL (so great) we stopped to watch what was going on.
 Lo and behold there was a weasel!!!!   So cool!!!   I had to google about them when I got home and found out that weasels eat gopher babies so now wonder the gophers were having a fit.   Thank god Zack was in the car LOL!!!

We carried on down this deserted highway only to find out it was gopher heaven and there was so many of them running across the road it was like dodging bullets.   Luckily there was no traffic along the road and we were wiggling down the highway for about 5 miles before the roads cleared from the gophers.   It was awful.

Later on we followed another gravel road which  came to a dead end at this lovely lake.  Don't know what the lake is called but it was in the foothills of the mountains and we were thankful we had a 4 x 4 vehicle going down the last bit of dirt road.

We decided it was a perfect place for a spot of lunch and Zacky was oh so ready for a snack.  He got his treats that he loves.
He just about grabbed my watermelon and  I wished we could give him a treat like that but we can't cuz of his belly issues.

It was a lovely spot for lunch and Zack loved keeping an eye on the cows that wandered around the edge of the lake.   They were fenced off though so we were all safe.
Then we were on our way again down the roads less travelled.  To be cont......